Cookies

Cookies

Italy eXPerience s.r.l.
 
INFORMATION PURSUANT TO THE INFORMATION SOCIETY SERVICES ACT.
 
The Italyxp.com website (hereinafter referred to as “the website”) is property of Italy eXPerience s.r.l. (hereinafter referred to as “the website owner”), a business corporation established under the protection of Italian law, with registered offices at Comiso (RG), Via Matteotti 22 and an assigned Partita IVA 01527710881, recorded in the Camera di Commercio (Chamber of Commerce) of Ragusa with the following registration number: 26598
 
The company is a Tour Operator and Travel Agency on the basis of the authorization issued by the Provincia di Roma with number 4120 pursuant to the provisions set forth in the Travel Agency Regulations by the aforementioned Provincia and by any other applicable regulation.
 
In addition to the registered offices, users may send any requests, questions or complaints to the following email address: privacy@italyxp.com
 
NAVIGATING DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS
 
Pursuant to Provvedimento 229 by the Garante Italiano per la Protezione dei Dati Personali of 8th May 2014, “Individuazione delle modalità semplificate per l'informativa e l'acquisizione del consenso per l'uso dei cookie”, which implements the Directive 2002/58/CE of 12th July 2002 and the Directive 2009/136/CE of 25th November 2009, you are hereby informed that the website uses cookies.
 
Cookies are small text strings that are sent by the visited sites to the user’s hard-drive (usually to the browser), and here are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites at the next visit of the same user. While navigating the website www.italyxp.com, the user can receive on his or her hard-drive even cookies that are sent from different sites or web-server (so-called “third party”), where can reside several elements (i.e. images, maps, sounds, links to specific pages of other domains).
 
 Our website uses “session cookies”, commonly defined technical cookies, to identify the user and maintain the authentication status. The “session cookies” are automatically deleted from the user's hard-disk when the session ends. The website also uses cookies to collect anonymous statistical data and collectives in order to analyze how our visitors use our website, with the goal of improving it.
 
Please note that only the following information about our website users is collected and stored:
 
a.     The internet service provider (ISP) domain name and/or IP address providing internet access. For example, a user from provider xxx will only be identified by the domain name xxx.com and/or the IP address. This information is used to develop a statistical analysis of the countries or servers that most frequently access the website.
 
b.     The date and time of the user's latest access of the website. This information aids in identifying the site's peak traffic hours and allows for adjustments to avoid overload.
 
c.      The internet address hosting the link to our website. With this data we can evaluate the effectiveness of different banners and links which direct to our server, and improve those that produce the best results.
 
d.     The number of daily visitors for each section. This information reveals the most popular areas of the website and allows us to improve and upgrade the content of those sections, thereby increasing users’ satisfaction.
 
By collecting this data, the following information can be obtained:
 
a.     The date and time of the user's last visit to the website.
 
b.     The content design chosen by the user.
 
c.      The security elements in the access control of restricted areas.
 
Although all of the information obtained is anonymous, pursuant to the Provvedimento 229 by the “Garante Italiano per la Protezione dei Dati Personali”, you are hereby informed that the said information shall be stored in a personal data database owned by Italy eXPerience s.r.l. for the aforementioned purposes. The user may exercise his or her right to access, correct, cancel or decline their personal information as indicated below.
 
Technical cookies provided by third parties
 
Google Analytics (Google) - Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine (on an anonymous basis) the use of the website, to prepare reports on its activities, and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads from its own advertising network.
 
Personal Data collected: Browsing and Data and Cookie Usage.
 
Place of processing: USA
 
Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
 
Opt Out http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
 
Interaction with external social networks and platforms

 
These services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the website’s pages. The interaction and information obtained by this services are always subject to the user’s privacy settings for each social network. If a service enabling interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.

 
 
Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook)
 
- The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Inc.
 
 Personal Data collected: Browsing and Data and Cookie Usage.
 
 Place of processing: USA
 
Privacy Policy http://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php
 
 
Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets (Pinterest)
 - The Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Pinterest platform provided by Pinterest Inc.
 
 Personal Data collected: Browsing and Data and Cookie Usage.
 
 Place of processing: USA
 
Privacy Policy http://about.pinterest.com/privacy/
 
 
Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google)
 - The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.
 
 Personal Data collected: Browsing and Data and Cookie Usage.
 
 Place of processing: USA
 
Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
 
 
Social Applications
 - These services allow the website to access the data in your profile on social networks, and to interact through your posts. These services are not activated automatically, but require express authorization by the user.
 
Access to Facebook account (This Application)
 - This service allows this Application to connect with the User's account to the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.
 
 Permissions asked: About Me, Access Requests, Email, and Interests.
 
 Place of processing: USA
 
Privacy Policy http://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php
 
Other cookies
 
 
On the website site are active the following “third parties”. For each of those we will provide insights on their policies on how to manage cookies, but also on hot to disable them:
 
Affilired           https://www.affilired.com/en/privacy.html
 
Tripadvisor      http://www.tripadvisor.it/pages/privacy.html
 
Addthis                       http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy
 
Zopim                          https://www.zopim.com/cookie
 
 
For what concern Italy eXPerience s.r.l., the information collected through cookies may be associated with a specific user only if identified on the website, for example for having completed a reservation. In such case, the data obtained shall be included in the archive of Italy eXPerience s.r.l. for trade promotion activities and segmentation of users for the creation of marketing campaigns according to the interests shown during navigation.
 
To exert the rights mentioned in the article 7 of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (i.e., the right to have the confirmation of the existence or not of one's personal data, to know what is in their data, the origin, to check if they are accurate, or the right to ask to integrate them or update them, revise them, cancel them, turn them anonymous, to block treated data in violation of law, etc.), user can send an inquiry to Italy eXPerience s.r.l., based in Via Matteotti, 22 – 97013 Comiso (RG), by sending an email to privacy@italyxp.com.
 
The user has the option to not accept cookies or to be informed of their settings by enabling them in their browser accordingly. Nonetheless, disabling cookies may limit the full functionality of the website available to the user.
 
If instead, you prefer not receiving, and consequently not storing, cookies, you can easily modify the settings of your bowser; you will find below, for the most diffused browsers, indication on how to block them:
 
Microsoft Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835/it
 
Google Chrome https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?hl=it
 
Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Eliminare%20i%20cookie
 
Safari https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265
 
Opera http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/it/cookies.html
 
In case you access the website through different devices (other Pcs, smartphones, tablets…) you need to repeat the operation on every browser of every device.
 
To disable cookies from third parties, the user may select the opt-out tool on the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website (http://wwww.networkadvertising.org/managin/opt_out.asp).
 
Pursuant to D. Lgs 30 giugno 2003 n. 196 on Personal Data Protection, you are hereby informed that your personal information shall be stored in a database administered by Italy eXPerience s.r.l., unless stated otherwise.
 
The user may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or decline his or her personal information by writing a notice accompanied by a copy of his or her ID card or passport to the attention of the Head of the relevant Archive, at the registered offices of Italy eXPerience s.r.l., or by sending an email to privacy@italyxp.com.
 
APPLIABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
 
These general terms are governed by Italian law, and any dispute that may arise with respect to the use of the website or its affiliated services will appear before the Courts of Justice in the city of Ragusa (Italy), with the parties expressly waiving any other jurisdiction.
 
Also in the event the user is domiciled outside of Spain, the website owners and the users will appear before the Courts of Justice in the city of Ragusa (Italy), with parties expressly waiving any other jurisdiction.